Follow us
[…] Similarly, the term “financial institution” is expanded to bring the activity of “finding” within the scope of the Safeguards Rule, as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 225.86(d)(1), i.e., an activity that is incidental to covered financial activities under the Bank Holding Company Act. Finally, we note that while the encryption requirements are new, the FTC has not mandated any specific standard of encryption in the Final Rule.

  • 314.3 – Written information security program

Section 314.3 requires covered entities to “develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written . . . and contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards” that are appropriate to each individual company.